Image

Relational Discipleship Network

// INFORMATION COPIED FROM THEIR WEBSITE

Relational Discipleship Network:
Brandon Guindon, Luke Yetter, Jim Putman, Joel Owen

Also known as: Discipleshift1


Make disciples as Jesus did through authentic relationships.

Discipleshift1 is a two day (16 hour) hands-on training where pastors and leaders learn to make disciples of Jesus in real authentic relationships.

The problem today is:

  • Most pastors have never been discipled in real authentic relationship.
  • Most pastors haven’t been equipped to make disciples who can make disciples.
  • Churches have replaced discipleship with unsuccessful programs and events.

This has left pastors feeling exhausted, discouraged, and alone.

We believe Jesus demonstrated the best method and model for relational discipleship that works in any context which is why we have created the Discipleshift1 experience to become confident disciple making leaders.


BECOME A CONFIDENT DISCIPLE MAKING LEADER

1. Register for a Discipleshift1

First, register for a Disicipleshift1 training where we model authentic relational disciple making and train you to implement Jesus’ method of discipleship.

2. Get 16 Hours of Intimate Hands-On Training

Second, get 16 hours of intimate hands-on training in a small group environment led by proven practitioners from across the country.

3. Experience Becoming a Confident Disciple Making Leader

Third, experience the life changing journey of a confident disciple making leader.

Loading posts....
Image

Becoming a Disciple-Maker

An excellent resource for training disciples. As we develop spiritual growth skills and mature, witnessing simply becomes the natural overflow of our relationship with Jesus Christ. You'll learn how to...
Image

Conversations by Gideons International

A free presentation for local congregations by a member of The Gideons. The presenter will come in and train the pastor and/or laity in how to have a relational conversation with people in your...
Image

Engaging Your Community

It is vitally important for congregations to be looking for opportunities to engage their local community in physical and tangible ways as a means to opening the door to sharing the...
Image

The Gospel Comes With a House Key

Rosaria Butterfield candidly shares her story of how a Christian man and his wife reached out to her, a liberal lesbian, and built a friendship simply by inviting her to dinner and...
Image

Small Catechism Devotionals

Revisit the foundations of the Christian faith from a biblical, Lutheran expression. Recorded by Pastor Jon Langness, these devotional videos on Luther's Small Catechism expound on Luther's explanations by...
Image

Good First Impressions Matter

Having grown up in a family business, I learned from a young age that you only get one chance to make a first impression and good first impressions matter. A good example of that is...
Image

Experiencing God

The principles that I learned in this workbook have served as a solid foundation for ministry for over 25 years. In this book and workbook Henry Blackaby lays out 7 Biblical principles that help us to understand God better, His work in...
Image

Share Your Faith Workshop

I was invited to participate in this one day seminar at Atonement Free Lutheran Church in Arlington, WA and was wonderfully impressed by the simplicity, clarity, and effectiveness of this training program and the "Hand" tool that...
Image

The Post-Quarantine Church

The COVID crisis has had many significant effects on our culture and world over the last two years, and that includes our churches. Many were forced to shut down, others chose...
Image

The Chosen Cards

In 2019, I had the opportunity to be an extra in an episode of The Chosen, a tv series about the life of Christ. Since my time on set, I noticed on Facebook, The Chosen Fan Club page, that Tim Farley and Jenni Koll developed...

Page